Our mission is to help preserve this natural habitat to ensure a growing Mountain Gorilla population.
The SUSA Gorilla
The gorillas are the symbol of environmental biodiversity at the heart of Africa encompassing warm and friendly people, thousands of rolling hills, volcanoes, mountain rainforest, sweeping plains and incredible wildlife. The biggest threats to the Mountain Gorillas come from political instability, human encroachment and forest degradation.
It is our mission to help preserve this natural habitat to ensure a growing population of this great ape.
Proceeds from the profits
By drinking SUSA coffees and teas, you help support Mountain Gorilla conservation in Rwanda. SUSA, in partnership with the AWF, is working towards solutions to keep the Eastern Mountain Gorilla from extinction. The biggest threats to the Mountain Gorillas come from political instability, human encroachment and forest degradation.
Mountain Gorillas normally have their first offspring by the age of 10, and then go on to give birth every four years or so, with a gestation period of around eight and a half months. Infants weigh around 2 kg when they are born and their first movements are similar to those of a human baby, however, Mountain Gorilla infants develop twice as fast as their human counterparts.
Mountain Gorillas are a subspecies of the Eastern Gorilla and have a population of around 1 000. These great apes weigh between 135 kg and 220 kg and are between 1 m and 2 m tall when they stand upright. Their body mass, and the thickness of their fur, help to keep them warm in below-freezing temperatures in the mountains. Generally, Mountain Gorillas live for 40 to 50 years.
The Mountain Gorilla is only found in the mountainous forests located in the Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, and Rwanda. These areas are usually covered in bamboo forests and Montane forests. Montane forests are found at high altitudes and have a low canopy cover.
Food and Foraging
Mostly vegetarian, the majority of a Mountain Gorilla’s diet consists of leaves, shoots, and stems. They also enjoy eating fresh fruit, which is not easily found in their habitat. Termites and ants add protein to their diet, which they find by breaking open trees, bamboo sticks, or termite nests.
Extremely social by nature, Mountain Gorillas live in troops of up to 40 in number. Each troop is led by at least one dominant male or silverback, who will lead his group to the best place for resting and feeding each year. In steady troops conflicts are rare, and any fighting that does occur is because the silverback’s leadership is being challenged by an outsider.
Mountain Gorillas can use up to 25 different languages but each troop will only use a select few to communicate within their group. When they travel, the gorillas use grunts and barks so that they are easily spotted in the dense forest. The silverbacks use screams and roars to issue warnings, while the troop members also use gestures, facial expressions, and posturing to communicate.
Partnering With The African Wildlife Foundation (AWF)
Sales of every SUSA product help support AWF’s work, in partnership with the Rwanda Development Board, which focuses on Mountain Gorilla conservation and human livelihood development in areas around The Volcanoes National Park.